http://nationalbank.kz

Marchenko Grigoriy Aleksandrovich

Publication date: 15/01/2013

Governor of the National Bank of Kazakhstan

 

Was born in December, 26, 1959 in Almaty.

In 1984, he was graduated with honors from the Moscow State Institute of the International relations by specialty the International economic relations.

In 1979-1981 served in army.

Since 1984 to 1986 worked at the Ministry of nonferrous metallurgy of Kazakh SSR as engineer-designer in a designing-technological bureau, the deputy chief of a department of the managerial personnel - the adviser of Minister.

Since 1986 to 1988 worked as the translator, the editor, the senior editor and the head of marketing information group of the Kazakh scientific research institute of scientifically-economic and technical and economic researches.

Since 1988 to 1990 worked as the executing director of sector of Design office of semi-conductor mechanical engineering, Chairman of Design office “Aloe” of the research-and-production cooperative center.

Since 1990 to 1991 was trained in Germany, was trainee at the Carl Duisberg Ges.

In 1991 worked as the main expert of foreign economic relations at the inter-regional state ecological consortium "Eurasia".

Since 1992 to 1994 worked as the Assistant to Vice-president of the Republic the Kazakhstan.

Since 1994 to 1996 worked as deputy Governor of National Bank of the Republic the Kazakhstan.

Since November 1996 to October 1997 worked as Chairman of the National commission under securities of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since October 1997 to October 1999 was the non-staff adviser of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since May 1998 to October 1999 worked as president open joint-stock company “Deutsche Bank-Securities (Kazakhstan)”.

Since October 1999 to January 2004 worked as Governor of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since January till April, 2004 worked as the first deputy Prime minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.   

Since April to October 2004 worked as the assistant of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan on economic questions.

Since October 2004 to January 2009 was the non-staff adviser of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since January 2005 to January 2009 worked as Chairman of board of joint-stock company “Halyk bank of Kazakhstan”.  

Since January 2009 appointed as the Governor of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

           Awards, honorary titles:

          Order “Parasat” (2001)

          Jubilee medal “10 years of Constitution of the Kazakhstan” (2005)

          Order “The First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan” (2008)

         The best manager of the central bank (2003, magazine «Euromoney ")

         The best financier of year (“the Choice of 2000 of the Republic of Kazakhstan”, “the Choice of 2005 of the Republic of Kazakhstan”)

         Medal "Distinguished Prevention and Elimination of Emergencies" (2009)

         Jubilee medal “20 years anniversary of the Public Prosecuters Republic of Kazakhstan” (2011)

        The honorable consul of the Republic of Singapore in the Republic of Kazakhstan.

        The honorable consul of the Kingdom of Spain in Almaty.

        Breastplate "Honored Employee of the National Bank of Kazakhstan" (2012)